Search This Blog

Wednesday, March 23, 2011

We'll See in a Month

Yeyyy!  Just came back from San Francisco.  Ed had his chemoambolization treatment yesterday and was released to go home today.  He is in good spirits.  It may be too early to say that the side affects are mild since I suppose that you have to give the chemo time to do its work.  He is taking a nap but before that he was asking if I am going to make far..sooo good.  I'll keep you posted.   Please keep praying and we will keep strong and confident. 
thank you

Friday, March 18, 2011

Good Nutrition and a Team of Good Doctors

Bilirubin went down again..from 3.7 to 3.1!!!!
UCSF team decided to do chemoambulization and they want to do this quickly so we are going there next week.  The Chemo will be sent straight to the tumors and hopefully reduce the tumors in size or get rid of them completely.  Ed will be feeling ill for a week or two after that as the tumor shrinks and releases toxins that will have to removed from his body mostly by the liver.  So please say a prayer or two for him.  Hopefully his liver is able to handle this and it all turns out well.

We are stronger than ever.  Can't give up now the best is yet to come.

Sunday, March 6, 2011


Although we are grateful that our oncologist was willing to try the chemo therapy when all the research and other doctors said it wouldn't work, after 3 weeks of treatment the liver was quickly getting worse.  The bilirubin went from 4.1 to 5.6 which is very very dangerous.  The Chemo was stopped and Ed has been without treatment since the end of January.  The tests this past week showed that the bilirubin is now 3.6!!!  The liver recuperated from the effects of the chemo and that is such good news.  Yes, 3.6 is still not a good number but the fact that the level went down gives us such hope.

We went to see a primary doctor at the VA clinic in Stockton to begin the process of transferring Ed's care there.  Dr. Morgan is an interesting person.  A mixture of good guy and, excuse my language, bitchy doctor :)  but this far I think we will be fine with him.

We received a letter from the San Francisco Doctor that checked Ed.  No recommendations yet, except for the fact that he thought that his Ascites needs to be controlled with medications and less or no fluid removals because of the chance of heavy bleeding and infections.  A letter is to follow with his recommendations for the care of the liver cancer. 

We continue to work with nutrition. no meat and lots of vegetables, grains and fruits.  tried the meatless meatballs from Trader Joe's with their organic marinara sauce and it was amazingly yummy!!